Celebrities IPhone App     top news
TMDB - TeluguOne Movie Database, Telugu cinema News, Telugu Movie News, Telugu cinema reviews, latest telugu movies, Telugu Film newsNews, Telugu movies online
 
Telugu Celebrities
     
JD Chakravarthy
Share |
 
JD Chakravarthy (Nov 30, -0001)
Biography
Name : JD Chakravarthy
Real Name : J.D.
Palce Of Birth : Chennai
Date Of Birth : Nov 30, -0001  (Age-2014)
 
Family & Relations
 
Mini Biography

J. D. Chakravarthy is an Indian actor and director. Born in a Telugu Brahmin family in the year 1970, he is better known as Chakravarthi.  He has acted in various Telugu movies. He made his acting debut with Ram Gopal Verma's Shiva in 1989. Chakravarthy appeared opposite Bollywood actress Urmila Matondkar in the Telugu movie Anaganaga Oka Roju (1997). Most of his movies are produced or directed by Ram Gopal Verma. It includes movies like Money (1993), Money Money (1995), Gulabi (1996), Deyyam (1996), Anaganaga Oka Roju (1997), and  W/O V.Varaprasad (1998). Kasi and Maa Pelliki Randi are two Telugu movies which were flops. J.D was also seen in the Malayalam movie, Ennodishtam Koodamo. Ram Gopal Verma's Satya (1998) was his Hindi film debut and he was cast opposite Urmila Matondkar. Its story revolves around Mumbai underworld dons. Satya was a supehit movie and received many awards including Star Screen Awards and Filmfare Award. In the Hindi horror flick Vaastu Shashtra (2004) he appeared alongside Sushmita Sen.  He played a character named Chakri in the comedy movie Dubai Seenu (2007). Ravi Teja and Nayantara were his co-stars in this Srinu Vytla film. In Mani Ratnam's Kannathil Muthamittal (2002) he played a supporting role. In 2009, he appeared in two movies namely Sarvam and Josh. In Sarvam he was a football coach Eshwar and the lead roles were played by Arya and Trisha Krishnan.  Chakravarthy produced, directed, and acted in Durga: It's Not Just a Love Story (2002). His second directorial venture was the comedy movie Darwaza Bandh Rakho (2006). It was produced by Ram Gopal Varma. This was a funny story about three people who kidnap a millionaires's daughter and keep her in a Gujrati's house.  He was appreciated as a director and actor for the Telugu movie Homam (2008). In 2009 he directed Siddham (2009) starring Jagapathi Babu and Sindhu Menon in the lead roles.